Each time you use the website https://www.bonniemevorach.com/ and its online store you are bound by the applicable Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should read this text carefully whenever you use this website and make sure you accept it. If you do not agree to the terms you may not use our site.

We attach great importance to the secure receipt of our services and fully respect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal data. For this reason, we have invested time and resources to fully comply with the applicable national, European and international legal framework, and in particular with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 679/2016, which came into force in May of 2018.

If you have any questions or concerns about the handling of your individual elements you can contact us at info@bonniemevorach.com or on our Facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/Bonniemevorachofficial/?ref=aymt_homepage_panel&eid=ARCVv1k_P0lZELfUTwV7ZGdA6f-X-Z9BSqbzcJUsiG4YoSFlYvA1ZVVZ-nZ0UtO5C_DWP9sQC7mcfVer) or by phone at +30 2310 548865.

  1. Introduction.

1.1. Protection of private life. This Privacy Policy explains how and why Bonnie Mevorach collects, processes, discloses and protects the information she obtain when you visit her website or online store.

1.2. Application of Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all natural people from whom or for whom we obtain information.

1.3. Website that is not for minors. Our website and our e-shop are not intended for children or minors. If the personal data of people under the age of 18 are processed without the explicit consent of their parents or legal guardian, we reserve the right to delete the data we have obtained.

 

  1. Controller.

The personal data processor is Boena Mevorach, who owns an individual business under the distinctive title ‘BONNIE MEVORACH Fashion Designer’ (hereinafter ‘Bonnie Mevorach’), based in Greece and specifically in Thessaloniki, 8 Dimitrios Diga Street, T.K. 54942, with VAT number. 145984609 – U.S. Pat. Z Thessaloniki, +30 2310 548865, email: info@bonniemevorach.com.

 

  1. Personal Data.

3.1. Sense.

3.1.1. Personal data means any information that pertains to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be directly or indirectly verified, in particular by reference to an identity such as name, address, ID number, credit card number, bank account information, social security number or driving license number, location data, an online identifier such as an IP (Internet Protocol) address, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

3.1.2. Personal data does not include any information that, on its own, cannot identify you as a specific person or entity (e.g. anonymized information), as well as the data collected for statistical purposes.

3.2. Processing.

3.2.1. When you sign up for our site, we collect the information you submit to us, in particular your email address and password.

3.2.2. When you make a purchase through our online store we collect the information you submit to us, including your name, surname, country, address, city, postal code, email address and telephone number.

3.2.3. The personal data that you may submit anywhere on the pages of our site is processed and stored in a file under the responsibility of Bonnie Mevorach solely for the purposes of: (a) developing, running and implementing the Website, or fulfillment of obligations arising out of the purchase agreement for the products you have purchased or any other agreements entered into between you and the controller; (b) processing your requests; (c) providing, with your consent about the products and services of the controller, including the provision of information including the forwarding of commercial mail by email or other equivalent electronic means (such as SMS), and (d) in general improving the services provided by the controller. Your personal data may not be used by any other person, except as provided by Law and these rules.

3.2.4. In the event that you have purchased a product, the personal data of any other person you may have provided to us will be used to manage the delivery and / or verification of the correct delivery of the respective product as well as to answer any questions or requests that you or the third person want to make.

3.2.5. We collect and process information that is considered personal data or not. Information that cannot identify you as a specific person is used without restriction and may be provided to third parties at the controller’s discretion.

3.2.6. When your browsing the site, we do not collect or process sensitive personal information e.g. health data, genetic or biometric data, data that reveal sex life, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs, religious or philosophical views, or trade union membership.

3.2.7. When you send a message via the contact form, we collect the information you submit, including your name, phone number, and email address.

3.2.8. If you are running a business and are interested in B2B (wholesale) collaboration, when you send a message via the relevant contact form, we collect the information you submit, including your name, phone number, email address and your tax number.

3.2.9. The IP (Internet Protocol) address is not collected. The IP address is a number given to your computer when you use the Internet. No information is collected about your actual location.

3.2.10. Unless required by law, we will not obtain your consent before we collect personal information from third parties. Instead, it will be assumed that you have previously provided such consent to any third party from whom we obtain such information.

3.2.11. If you wish, we may use the personal information you provide when you use our site to email you about products you may be interested in, offers – discounts and other announcements.

3.2.12. Only our authorized agents have access to your transaction information and only when it is necessary, e.g. to process your orders. When we use third parties to support our systems, we take care to ensure confidentiality.

3.2.13. We make reasonable efforts to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

3.3. Sharing.

3.3.1. We do not share, disclose or sell your personal information to anyone other than as described in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

3.3.2. We may provide personal data to other persons just in cases when: a) you have given your explicit consent by clicking on the “I agree” box, b) the disclosure is necessary to complete a requested service / transaction, c) we have received information from third parties (provided that you previously provided such consent to any third party from whom the controller obtains such information); (d) required by law, by court order or at the request of any other competent governmental, judicial, police, administrative or regulatory authority, upon lawful request and in accordance with the relevant laws; (e) it is necessary for the protection of our rights; (f) the Website is used in a manner that violates the Terms of Use or for purposes other than those specifically intended; or (g) the terms of this Privacy Policy and / or the Terms of Use permit and / or are provided for such disclosure.

3.3.3. Third party services. In order to offer, improve, promote and protect our services, we may need to use third party services. These third parties may access, process or store information to perform tasks solely for the purpose we have authorized them, and we require them to provide at least the same level of security as your data, as described in this Privacy Policy. Personal data may be disclosed to financial institutions or third-party service providers who assist our business operations, however, under conditions that fully guarantee that your personal information is not undergoing any illegal processing. Indicatively, we share data with:

  • Mailchimp: We use the mail services provided by Mailchimp to send technical or newsletter emails. You can revoke your consent by unsubscribing from the newsletter. A unsubscription link can be found in every email newsletter. For Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy see: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

3.4. Aims.

The personal data we process will be used solely for the specified, explicit, specific and legitimate purposes explained above and not in any way incompatible with them. In addition, the collection of data is limited to those that are relevant, relevant and necessary for these purposes.

3.5. Shelf life.

3.5.1. We hold your personal data and other information for a period of five (5) years from the date of each transaction through our site. Exceptionally, the personal data which are necessary for pricing our products are kept for a period of ten (10) years due to applicable tax laws.

3.5.2. When we no longer need your personal information, we will destroy, delete, or anonymize the information without notice to you.

  1. Security.

4.1. We take the issue of the protection of anonymity and your personal information very seriously. Your personal data and information about you is generally protected by appropriate, commercially reasonable safeguards and security measures in accordance with the most up-to-date and advanced technological methods. These measures include commercially reasonable technical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, corruption or destruction.

4.2. To prevent unauthorized access, to promote data security, and to encourage the proper use of information, we and our providers use various tools (eg, encryption technologies, passwords, physical and electronic security). However, ‘absolute security’ does not exist on the internet or in data transmissions, so we do not provide any guarantees. Third parties may be illegally watching or having access to broadcasts or private communications, and you should not expect that your personal information will remain private.

4.3. Access to our site is controlled by a firewall, which allows the use of certain services by customers / users, while prohibiting third parties from accessing systems and databases with confidential data and information.

4.4. The site uses HTTPS (TLS) protocol.

4.5. Your personal data is stored on encrypted and server-side protocols (SSLs) and is accessible only by the controller, and only when necessary, eg. to manage your requests.

4.6. For security reasons, we do not disclose all of our security measures. Please be assured that we use commercially reasonable industry standards to protect your information.

4.7. For your own safety, you should treat all information you provide to us confidential and not disclose it to third parties. In addition, it is your sole responsibility to restrict or block access to your computer and browser.

  1. Cookies.

5.1. We use cookies to collect information solely for the purposes described in this Policy.

5.2. What are cookies? Cookies are pieces of information which are stored in your computer in the form of a tiny alphanumeric text, with your own approval, helping to make our site more efficient. Cookies do not in any way harm users’ computers or the files stored on them.

5.3. Opt-out capability.

5.3.1. Most web browsers automatically accept and collect cookies. However, you can adjust the settings so that the web browser can accept or reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Depending on your web browser’s security settings, you may be able to decline all cookies. If you decline all cookies, you may not be able to use the site.

5.3.2. More information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block or manage cookies can be found at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

5.4. Which cookies do we use and why?

  • We use Google Analytics cookies for statistical purposes, in order to understand how users visit and browse our site and to identify areas where improvement is needed eg. navigation. The data collected is processed in a way that cannot be identified by the user (anonymous IP address). Google Inc. discloses this information to third parties only to the extent required by law. To opt out of Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

5.5. For secure web site navigation, we comply with European Directive 2002/58 / EC on the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications, as amended by European Directive 2009/136 / EC.

5.6. Your use of cookies requires your prior consent. The exception to this rule will only be cookies that serve the functional needs of the website (operating cookies) and are necessary for the appearance and effective operation of the website on your computer. By accepting these Terms of Use and this Policy, you are consenting to the use of cookies as set forth above.

  1. Consent.

6.1. We can obtain personal information about you from a variety of sources or through different methods. For each source or method, the manner of consent may vary.

6.2. We assume that by using our services and / or accessing our site you have read our Terms of Use as well as our Privacy Policy. In addition, by providing the information, whether this is personal data or not, you declare that it is true and accurate and you have explicitly provided your consent by clicking on the “I agree” to disclose and process it for the purposes stated, unless make it clear that you no longer wish as to use your information. Your consent to such access / disclosure includes those cases where, for the effectiveness of the provision of services, providers may be established in the United States of America or in countries or regions outside the European Economic Area.

6.3. In the event that you transmit to us a third party’s personal information, you are responsible for informing the person concerned of the use of his / her personal information and obtaining his or her explicit consent that such information is provided for the purposes described above. In any event, this Privacy Policy applies to any information obtained from a third party.

6.4. You may revoke your consent at any time by emailing us at info@bonniemevorach.com, without prejudice to the legality of the consent-based treatment prior to its revocation.

  1. Access to personal data.

7.1. You have the right to receive confirmation from us whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, you have the right of access to your personal data as well as (a) the purposes of the processing, (b) the relevant categories of personal data,  recipients or any categories of recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed or is about to be disclosed; (c) when possible, the length of time for which personal data will be stored or, when its impossible the criteria which determine this time, (d) the right to request the controller to correct or delete personal data or to restrict the processing of personal data or the right to object to such processing; (f) the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisor; g) when personal data are not collected from you, any information available about their origin; (h) the existence of automated decision making, including the preparation of profiles and important information. Concerning the logic that is followed, as well as the importance and foreseeable consequences of the processing for you.

7.2. You may ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data being processed. Additional copies may be requested for a fee of fifteen (15) Euros.

7.3. Any request for access to information should be addressed to us at info@bonniemevorach.com.

7.4. We will respond to your request within one (1) month.

  1. Right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing, portability, objection and termination.

8.1. We have the obligation to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and to exercise your rights of access, correction, deletion, restriction, portability and objection by sending an email to info@bonniemevorach.com. If necessary, we will ask you to provide a photocopy of your ID, passport or other valid document.

8.2. Right of correction. You have the right to ask us to correct, without undue delay, inaccurate personal data concerning you. Keeping in mind the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, through a supplemental statement.

8.3. Right of cancellation. You have the right to ask us to delete personal data concerning you without undue delay if: (a) personal data is no longer necessary as concerns the purposes for which it was collected or processed; (b) you withdraw the consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing; c) you object to the processing and there is no compelling and legitimate reason (d) personal data has been unlawfully processed; (e) personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the E.U. Member State to which the controller is subject; f) personal data have been collected in connection with the provision of information society services. Requests for personal data deletion are processed within one (1) month. In the event of disclosure of personal data, Bonnie Mevorach, taking into account the technology available and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform the processors who process the personal data that the owner of data subject has requested deletion from those processors of any links to such data or copies or reproductions of such personal data. Please note that there may be a delay in deleting your personal data from the servers and backup, and your personal data may be retained in order for Bonnie Mevorach to comply with the law, protect her rights or resolve disputes.

8.4. Right to limit processing. You have the right to ask us to limit the processing when one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is questioned by the data owner for a period of time allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; , (b) the processing is illegal and the data owner opposes the deletion of personal data and requests that the use of the data be restricted instead. c) the controller no longer needs personal data for the purpose of processing, but such data is required by the data owner to establish, exercise or support legal claims; d) the data owner has objections to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the CPC, pending verification of whether the controller’s legitimate reasons prevail over the entity’s reasons of the data. When processing is restricted, such personal data, other than storage, shall be processed only with the data owner’s consent or for the foundation, exercise or support of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or reasons of significant public interest of the Union or of a Member State. The data owner who has secured the processing restriction shall be informed by the controller before removing the processing restriction.

8.5. Portability right. You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have the data transmitted to another controller without objection by the controller to whom the personal data were provided, when: (a) the processing is based on consent in accordance with Article 6 (1); first GKPD or 9 paragraph 2 point a ‘GKPD or contract according to Article 6, paragraph 1 b GKPD and b) processing dinergeitai by automated means.

8.6. Right to object. You have the right to object, at any time and for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you, based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (GAGD), including profile-based of those provisions. The controller shall no longer process personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling and lawful reasons for the processing that override the data owner’s interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or legal support claims.

8.7. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you have your habitual residence or place of work or the place of alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of Regulation 679 / 2016 (GDPR). In Greece, the competent supervisory authority is the Personal Data Protection Authority (Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. +30 2106475600, fax +30 2106475628, email: complaints@dpa.gr).

  1. Disclaimer for Third Party Sites.

9.1. Links to third party websites. When you visit the site, you may be promoted to third party sites not under Bonnie Mevorach’s control. These links make it easier to use the internet. We have no responsibility whatsoever for the privacy policies and practices or the content of these sites, and we expressly disclaim any liability for any loss or damage that may result from the use of these links. We encourage you to be careful when you leave our site and read the privacy policies of any website that processes personal data.

9.2. Social platforms and widgets. We also maintain presence on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter. Any information, communications or data you submit to us through a social networking platform is at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with these functions and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

9.3. We draw your attention when you leave this site and visit another site that processes your personal data. Please read carefully the privacy policy of the other site.

  1. Obligations of users.

10.1. By using our website and our online store, you agree to use any information in a manner consistent with our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

10.2. The user of the site warrants that the information provided is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications thereto. Any loss or damage to the site or to any third party who is responsible for the site as a result of providing incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration fields shall be the sole responsibility of the user.

  1. Communication.

11.1. We can send you emails about your order. These communications are considered part of the Services and you cannot be excluded.

11.2. We can also periodically send you advertisements or promotional messages. These messages are sent only if you subscribe to them and for as long as you wish. You can opt out of downloading them by clicking the unsubscribe link (or similar wording) included in these communications.

11.3. We use third-party service providers to help us manage the communications and emails you send through the site. Any personal information disclosed through such communications will be governed by the privacy policies of third parties.

  1. Additional information.

When you post content on this site, this may include your personal information. You are solely responsible for the information that: a) you publish online, b) you publish through this site and / or c) you share with another site to which you link from this site.

  1. Revision / Amendment of Privacy Policy.

13.1. We reserve the right to revise or amend this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use and other online policies and agreements at any time and in any way.

13.2. We will keep you informed of such changes by posting the revised policies on our site.

13.3. It is your responsibility to read the Terms and Privacy Policy at regular intervals, as the Terms and Policies that are in force at the time you use the Website are applicable.

  1. Final provisions.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or if you wish to modify, delete or correct your personal data that is being processed, you may contact us by email at info@bonniemevorach.com or by mail to Dimitrios Dinga No. 8, TK 54942, Thessaloniki – Greece.

Last updated on … -02-2020, time …..